Ryzen 7000 Testing

CaseySJ

Guru
Guru
Donator
Joined
May 10, 2020
Messages
1,263

mariettosun

Well-known member
AMD OS X Member
Joined
Oct 9, 2022
Messages
447
@CaseySJ I am double checking if I have put all as you said
I have this:
1669792732740.png

have you the same device id as mine?
 

ExtremeXT

Donator
Donator
Joined
Aug 7, 2022
Messages
843
So after studying the patches, I've concluded that this is what they do:
Patch 1: Changes 3 (0x3) to 0x13 in this code snippet from the disassembled code.
alloc_dma_buffer(this,*(IOMapper **)(this + 0x130),(ulong)*local_50 << 4 | 8,0x200,3,'@',(IOBufferMemoryDescriptor **)pplVar18,(IODMACommand **)pplVar2);
Is changed to:
alloc_dma_buffer(this,*(IOMapper **)(this + 0x130),(ulong)*local_50 << 4 | 8,0x200,0x13,'@',(IOBufferMemoryDescriptor **)pplVar18,(IODMACommand **)pplVar2);

Patch 2: Changes 0x1 to 0x11
plVar12 = (long *)IOBufferMemoryDescriptor::withOptions(1,(ulong)(*puVar16 << 0xb),0x1000);
Is changed to:
plVar12 = (long *)IOBufferMemoryDescriptor::withOptions(0x11,(ulong)(*puVar16 << 0xb),0x1000);

Patch 3 and 4 are basically the same but change bytes in another function.

I wonder how exactly that increasing the byte by 0x10 would fix this, but unfortunately it's hard to figure out what the function alloc_dma_buffer actually does with only the disassembled code.

If the patches cannot be further trimmed, should them get PR-ed to be merged into the ForceAquantiaEthernet kernel quirk in OC? Here is the where the Aquantia patch is in the code.
 
Last edited:

mariettosun

Well-known member
AMD OS X Member
Joined
Oct 9, 2022
Messages
447
If the patches cannot be further trimmed, should them get PR-ed to be merged into the ForceAquantiaEthernet kernel quirk in OC?
For you does it work?
 

ExtremeXT

Donator
Donator
Joined
Aug 7, 2022
Messages
843

CaseySJ

Guru
Guru
Donator
Joined
May 10, 2020
Messages
1,263
So after studying the patches, I've concluded that this is what they do:
Patch 1: Changes 3 (0x3) to 0x13 in this code snippet from the disassembled code.
alloc_dma_buffer(this,*(IOMapper **)(this + 0x130),(ulong)*local_50 << 4 | 8,0x200,3,'@',(IOBufferMemoryDescriptor **)pplVar18,(IODMACommand **)pplVar2);
Is changed to:
alloc_dma_buffer(this,*(IOMapper **)(this + 0x130),(ulong)*local_50 << 4 | 8,0x200,0x13,'@',(IOBufferMemoryDescriptor **)pplVar18,(IODMACommand **)pplVar2);

Patch 2: Changes 0x1 to 0x11
plVar12 = (long *)IOBufferMemoryDescriptor::withOptions(1,(ulong)(*puVar16 << 0xb),0x1000);
Is changed to:
plVar12 = (long *)IOBufferMemoryDescriptor::withOptions(0x11,(ulong)(*puVar16 << 0xb),0x1000);

Patch 3 and 4 are basically the same but change bytes in another function.

I wonder how exactly that increasing the byte by 0x10 would fix this, but unfortunately it's hard to figure out what the function alloc_dma_buffer actually does with only the disassembled code.

If the patches cannot be further trimmed, should them get PR-ed to be merged into the ForceAquantiaEthernet kernel quirk in OC? Here is the where the Aquantia patch is in the code.
I’ll create a Patch Theory post today. Meanwhile, your analysis of the patches is correct.
 

CaseySJ

Guru
Guru
Donator
Joined
May 10, 2020
Messages
1,263
@CaseySJ I am double checking if I have put all as you said
I have this:
View attachment 8825

have you the same device id as mine?
I tried it with my GC-AQC113C, which has (spoofed) device ID 0x94C0. Some suggestions:
  • Please try cold start with cable disconnected
  • After booting up, connect cable
  • Also try Monterey 12.6.x
 

mariettosun

Well-known member
AMD OS X Member
Joined
Oct 9, 2022
Messages
447
I don't have any Aquantia card, so I can't test.
I would try to have a more solid and successful database (Device id and platform) before to submit a PR
"IF" It is "AMD" related problem they check only if code is valid
 

mariettosun

Well-known member
AMD OS X Member
Joined
Oct 9, 2022
Messages
447
  • Please try cold start with cable disconnected
  • After booting up, connect cable
  • Also try Monterey 12.6.x
Tested, same behaviour
after few minutes it says connected but wrong ip and subnet mask and so on
Tested also @ different hardware speed different from 10Gbit

1669803350184.png
 

CaseySJ

Guru
Guru
Donator
Joined
May 10, 2020
Messages
1,263
Tested, same behaviour
after few minutes it says connected but wrong ip and subnet mask and so on
Tested also @ different hardware speed different from 10Gbit

View attachment 8826
This happened to me in Ventura once, but I made the port Inactive and then Active. I also did a cold boot.

If this problem continues, please test Monterey 12.3 or newer.
 

mariettosun

Well-known member
AMD OS X Member
Joined
Oct 9, 2022
Messages
447
Tested also in Monterey 12.6.1
It is the same
Maybe not useful to test on trx40 and I hope other people could give a positive feedback
 

CaseySJ

Guru
Guru
Donator
Joined
May 10, 2020
Messages
1,263
Tested also in Monterey 12.6.1
It is the same
Maybe not useful to test on trx40 and I hope other people could give a positive feedback
Interesting…
  • Does the TRX40 system crash when cable is connected?
  • It may be useful to look at debug logs (boot argument apple-axgbe-debug=0x1 will generate system logs)
  • We would then need to look for “interrupt_msi_handler”
Bash:
log show --last boot | grep Aquantia > bootlog.txt
Then open bootlog.txt in any text editor and look for interrupt_msi_handler sections

We would then compare your logs to this:
 
Last edited:

mariettosun

Well-known member
AMD OS X Member
Joined
Oct 9, 2022
Messages
447
Does the TRX40 system crash when cable is connected?
No, in both OS I use

I will test as you advice in few minutes
thanks
 

mariettosun

Well-known member
AMD OS X Member
Joined
Oct 9, 2022
Messages
447
@CaseySJ
I have few lines in bootlog
 

Attachments

  • bootlog1.txt
    2.1 KB · Views: 2

CaseySJ

Guru
Guru
Donator
Joined
May 10, 2020
Messages
1,263
@CaseySJ
I have few lines in bootlog
Is this everything related to Aquantia from the system log? There are too few logs in this file. There should be thousands of log entries related to Aquantia.

Do you also have debug=0x100 boot argument? Not sure if that is required, but it is present in my configuration.
 

mariettosun

Well-known member
AMD OS X Member
Joined
Oct 9, 2022
Messages
447
I have posted the entire file I have had
now trying with additional boot arg ( I did not use it)
 

CaseySJ

Guru
Guru
Donator
Joined
May 10, 2020
Messages
1,263
I have posted the entire file I have had
now trying with additional boot arg ( I did not use it)
Also please post a screenshot of those 4 patches. I know you don’t like Clover Configurator, but it shows these patches very clearly. Because I am sitting by the fireplace with just my iPad, I cannot open a plist editor. I actually avoid plist editors as much as possible (just my preference, don’t mean to upset anyone).
 

mariettosun

Well-known member
AMD OS X Member
Joined
Oct 9, 2022
Messages
447
I know you don’t like Clover Configurator
not true :)
I like all software ;)
CC destroyed (in the past) AMD kernel patches in Clover
 
Last edited:

mariettosun

Well-known member
AMD OS X Member
Joined
Oct 9, 2022
Messages
447
a bit different but always few lines
 

Attachments

  • bootlog2.txt
    1.7 KB · Views: 1
Back
Top Bottom
  AdBlock Detected
Sure, ad-blocking software does a great job at blocking ads, but it also blocks some useful and important features of our website. For the best possible site experience please take a moment to disable your AdBlocker.