AudioGod's Gigabyte Aorus X570 Pro, Pro Wifi, Ultra & Master - Big Sur & Monterey Beta - OpenCore 0.7.4 EFI

Would you like me to change the EFI SMBios over to MacPro7,1 from OpenCore V0.7.0 onwards?

  • Yes change it to SMBios MacPro7,1

    Votes: 12 75.0%
  • No keep it at SMBios iMacPro1,1

    Votes: 2 12.5%
  • Have Both 7,1 and 1,1 available to download

    Votes: 2 12.5%

  • Total voters
    16
  • Poll closed .

Edhawk

Guru
Guru
Joined
May 2, 2020
Messages
2,461
Monterey will work with an older version of OpenCore. Support started with OC 0.7.4 if I recall correctly. So any OC release since 0.7.4 should work.

You would have been better served running a clean installation of Windows 10 and then using a third-party application (PC Transfer Tool or similar) to move/clone your Apps etc from your old drive to your new drive. Microsoft has a built-in option for apps downloaded from the Microsoft Store that will do this but I don't recall there being an option for moving/cloning other applications.

This page may shed some light on what you are facing.

 

mr_1r0ny

New member
AMD OS X Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2021
Messages
13
Anyone tried upgrading to Sonoma?
 

svan71

Donator
Donator
AMD OS X Member
Joined
Oct 24, 2020
Messages
124
Base 074 updated to 0.9.6 with Kernel patch. Still requires CPU core count to be set for your CPU. This is set for 8 core 5700x
 

Attachments

  • Gigabyte X570 Mac Pro 7,1 0.9.6 EFI.zip
    7.7 MB · Views: 27

darknathder

New member
AMD OS X Member
Joined
Dec 7, 2022
Messages
3
Hi,

Just have made a fresh installation to 13.2 with OC 0.8.8.
Everything is working well except :

- BT & Wifi ( I use an USB Dongle for Bluetooth > iogear GBU521 )
- Camera continuity with iPhone ( black screen output )

I still noted a performance decrease based on my previous Monterey results ( Around -10% for CPU and -20% for GPU ) :cry:

For anyone want to use my EFI files ( at his own risks ) for the Aorus X570S Pro ( Bios up to date ), please find attached file.
Did your Intel Nic work right out of the gate? For some reason mine is not working. But just loaded 13.3 last night late, so I haven't really gotten into it yet. Going back through Config.plist this morning and checking SSDT-SBUS-MCHC.aml for conflicts.
 

Edhawk

Guru
Guru
Joined
May 2, 2020
Messages
2,461
For Intel 2.5GB Ethernet controller you should try AppleIGB.kext. See this link.


Or here:

 

darknathder

New member
AMD OS X Member
Joined
Dec 7, 2022
Messages
3
Hi,

After long time.

Do anyone have Universal Control support?
My SMBios: MacPro 7,1
OS: Monetary.
Opencore: 0.8.3
Gigabyte x570 pro wifi.
Can you post your EFI Folder for comparison? Thanks.
 

darknathder

New member
AMD OS X Member
Joined
Dec 7, 2022
Messages
3
As @Edhawk pointed out, I guess you may not set algrey - Force cpuid_cores_per_package for 13.3 correctly (I just met the exact issue as you, and was able to solve it by adding algrey - Force cpuid_cores_per_package for 13.3).

Ref
Great Job! I was able to install Monterey on my test drive . Now going for Ventura I will post final EFI's when finished.
 

highend

New member
AMD OS X Member
Joined
May 4, 2020
Messages
15
Sonoma_14.2_2023-12-14.png

It's still going well. :)
 

Pabo

Donator
Donator
Joined
Sep 2, 2020
Messages
107

svan71

Donator
Donator
AMD OS X Member
Joined
Oct 24, 2020
Messages
124

svan71

Donator
Donator
AMD OS X Member
Joined
Oct 24, 2020
Messages
124
Base 074 updated to 0.9.7 with Kernel and Wi-Fi patch. Still requires CPU core count to be set for your CPU. This is set for 8 core 5700x
 

Attachments

  • Gigabyte X570 Mac Pro 7,1 0.9.7 EFI.zip
    12.8 MB · Views: 26

Mylo

New member
AMD OS X Member
Joined
Apr 15, 2024
Messages
8
Base 074 updated to 0.9.7 with Kernel and Wi-Fi patch. Still requires CPU core count to be set for your CPU. This is set for 8 core 5700x
Thx fot this! Is it working for Sonoma 14.4?
I tried it but it's not working.

My Build:
Aorus X570 Master
Ryzen 5900x
Radeon RX6600
I've set the CPU core count to 12 cores. But not Booting. I see only the Apple Logo.
 
Last edited:

Edhawk

Guru
Guru
Joined
May 2, 2020
Messages
2,461
Try changing the current agdpmod=ignore boot argument in the config.plist to agdpmod=pikera. See if that helps with your RX 6600 dGPU and the black screen issue.

Assumption is that you have changed the 'Replace' field in the first four AMD Kernel patches from 08 to 0C to match your 12-core CPU. As shown below.

Current Replace entries for 8-core CPU (08)
  • B808 0000 0000
  • BA08 0000 0000
  • BA08 0000 0090
  • BA08 0000 00
Replace entries required for 12-core CPU (0C)
  • B80C 0000 0000
  • BA0C 0000 0000
  • BA0C 0000 0090
  • BA0C 0000 00
 

Mylo

New member
AMD OS X Member
Joined
Apr 15, 2024
Messages
8
Great thank you. I guess the GPU is not the problem. I've tested with the agdpmod but no effect. I already set the CPU entries. I get only The Apple logo and the loading bar what stuck at 5%.
 

Edhawk

Guru
Guru
Joined
May 2, 2020
Messages
2,461
Add the verbose boot argument and these two other boot args to your config.plist, so you see what is causing the kernel panic. Then post a photo of the screen here so we can help you.

-v keepsyms=1 debug=0x100
 

Mylo

New member
AMD OS X Member
Joined
Apr 15, 2024
Messages
8
Hi,
it's running so fast. Hard to take pictures. so i made a video and than screenshots. Hope it's fine for you
 

Attachments

  • 1.jpeg
    1.jpeg
    440.4 KB · Views: 8
  • 2.jpeg
    2.jpeg
    376.1 KB · Views: 8

Edhawk

Guru
Guru
Joined
May 2, 2020
Messages
2,461
The text at the bottom of the second image shows ACPI SSDT errors. You may have wrongly configured SSDT’s in your OC setup.
 

Mylo

New member
AMD OS X Member
Joined
Apr 15, 2024
Messages
8
Base 074 updated to 0.9.7 with Kernel and Wi-Fi patch. Still requires CPU core count to be set for your CPU. This is set for 8 core 5700x

The text at the bottom of the second image shows ACPI SSDT errors. You may have wrongly configured SSDT’s in your OC setup.
But it's from this package from top!? So i need to modify it?
 

Edhawk

Guru
Guru
Joined
May 2, 2020
Messages
2,461
But it's from this package from top!? So i need to modify it?
And?

That doesn't automatically mean it is correct for your system.
  1. Do you have the exact same Bios version as the Opening Poster (OP)?
  2. Do you have the exact same CPU/GPU/case etc. as the OP?
  3. What changes/adaptations have you made to the EFI contents to take in to account any differences between your system and the OP's system?
  4. Are you running the same version of macOS as used by the OP?
  5. Are you using the initial OpenCore EFI from post #1 for a newer version of macOS?
  6. Have you looked for a newer version of the EFI that is suitable for the version of macOS you are looking to install?
 

Deleted member 23555

Member
AMD OS X Member
Joined
Mar 6, 2024
Messages
31
Back
Top Bottom
  AdBlock Detected
Sure, ad-blocking software does a great job at blocking ads, but it also blocks some useful and important features of our website. For the best possible site experience please take a moment to disable your AdBlocker.