No Discussion for you, NRed!.

craighazan

Donator
Donator
Joined
Nov 22, 2021
Messages
371
Looks like I don’t have the permission to start conversations on NRed GitHub anymore! :(. Boo Hoo. So Ill post it here.

9045C646-0399-4AA4-B55C-A99D2E632D65.jpeg
 

ExtremeXT

Donator
Donator
Joined
Aug 7, 2022
Messages
843

craighazan

Donator
Donator
Joined
Nov 22, 2021
Messages
371
Uhh, what exactly doesn't work? Needs more information lol
Sorry lol, I noticed last week that conversations are either deleted after a week or locked lol. I wish I took a screenshot of my Poll with NRed winning the name vote lol lol. But anyway lol, I wanted to lol, ask about lol why above 4G deocoding lol works on a320 lol but not 450. I tried to post the question but I get a message saying I have insufficient privileges to start a conversation lol.
 

craighazan

Donator
Donator
Joined
Nov 22, 2021
Messages
371
@ExtremeXT not a good look when you go to the source and can’t get help!.
10B4E6AC-5E6F-4AAB-9EC2-7ADCA9E1547D.png
 

Edhawk

Guru
Guru
Joined
May 2, 2020
Messages
2,461
Sorry lol, I noticed last week that conversations are either deleted after a week or locked lol. I wish I took a screenshot of my Poll with NRed winning the name vote lol lol. But anyway lol, I wanted to lol, ask about lol why above 4G deocoding lol works on a320 lol but not 450. I tried to post the question but I get a message saying I have insufficient privileges to start a conversation lol.
Lol!
 

craighazan

Donator
Donator
Joined
Nov 22, 2021
Messages
371
So it works without rebar?
On a Gigabyte B450M DS3H WI-FI enabling 4G Decoding and resize BAR in BIOS just leaves you with a black screen after verbose. On the ASUS Prime A320I-K enabling 4G and BAR doesn’t give you a black screen and boots to desktop. This has been tested extensively with a Ryzen 7 4700G for the past two days.
 

craighazan

Donator
Donator
Joined
Nov 22, 2021
Messages
371
Looks like someone throwing their toys out of the pram to me!.

09BCC887-C3BB-45B1-B40B-854B1E01A91B.pngAF3151A1-93B8-4728-8FA3-0E341F50600F.png
 
Last edited:

Middleman

Active member
AMD OS X Member
Joined
Jan 29, 2021
Messages
723
@craighazan,

Well you could try removing all device properties from your config.plist and check what happens afterwards.
 

craighazan

Donator
Donator
Joined
Nov 22, 2021
Messages
371
@craighazan,

Well you could try removing all device properties from your config.plist and check what happens afterwards.
Already done darling!, there are no device properties in my EFI.
 
Back
Top Bottom
  AdBlock Detected
Sure, ad-blocking software does a great job at blocking ads, but it also blocks some useful and important features of our website. For the best possible site experience please take a moment to disable your AdBlocker.