Mac OS install on AMD Ryzen (VMWare) Opencore

Edhawk

Guru
Guru
Joined
May 2, 2020
Messages
2,413

bro

New member
AMD OS X Member
Joined
Mar 20, 2024
Messages
4
Dear friend, tucano 2000,

Fantastic job, it runs so well. And no need to keep a bootable usb after the install is done. That's so nice.
I wonder if it is possible to use a UB400 tp-link for it, and what I should do to make it work.
Also, I tried to install Chris1111 drivers, but failed to make them work.
Please if you had any ideas I would appreciate.
Thank you so much!
Bro
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot_2024-03-20_21-52-58.png
    Screenshot_2024-03-20_21-52-58.png
    346.7 KB · Views: 45
Last edited:

bro

New member
AMD OS X Member
Joined
Mar 20, 2024
Messages
4
Hi Tucano 2000,

I was finally able to run Chris1111's Wireless USB Big Sur Adapter-V17 by going into Security and Accessibility etc.

bro
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot_2024-03-21_13-19-25.png
    Screenshot_2024-03-21_13-19-25.png
    235.5 KB · Views: 34

bro

New member
AMD OS X Member
Joined
Mar 20, 2024
Messages
4
Dear tucano 2000,

The bluetooth is still not working with usb UB400 tp-link
I did the following:
so I added only "BlueToolFixup"
It does not work.

Should I add some values under the NVRAM?

Thanks very much

bro
 

bro

New member
AMD OS X Member
Joined
Mar 20, 2024
Messages
4
Hi HKPhysicist.

in vmware I have set this default video configuration:

View attachment 12125


Never choose OPENCORE. It's only for automatic booting when you start the machine.

If you're installing for the first time, quickly tap the screen as soon as the icons appear and choose Install macOS Sonoma if you've added the ISO file to the CD/DVD drive. Never tap or choose OPENCORE because it will give you a black screen.

On subsequent reboots, another icon will appear with the name of the drive you created during the installation, but it will automatically be selected.

View attachment 12126

Simple answer:
An SSDT is an ACPI table, that helps the system enable or disable specific devices when booting macOS.

Have a read of this section of the Dortania OpenCore guide:


Wikipedia page:

Dear Edhawk

I did Tucano 2000'install, and it works beautifully except bluetooth.
I use a usb UB400 tp-link
I saw the following:

https://www.reddit.com/r/hackintosh/comments/17pmhcw
so I added only "BlueToolFixup"
It still does not work.

What do you think I should I do?
Should I add some values under the NVRAM?
Thanks very much if you can help.
bro
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot_2024-03-22_08-53-29.png
    Screenshot_2024-03-22_08-53-29.png
    206 KB · Views: 24
  • Screenshot_2024-03-22_08-53-52.png
    Screenshot_2024-03-22_08-53-52.png
    169.7 KB · Views: 23
  • Screenshot_2024-03-22_11-23-20.png
    Screenshot_2024-03-22_11-23-20.png
    204.2 KB · Views: 21
  • Screenshot_2024-03-22_11-24-00.png
    Screenshot_2024-03-22_11-24-00.png
    192.8 KB · Views: 39

abdulrhman

New member
AMD OS X Member
Joined
Mar 20, 2024
Messages
1

Culdz

New member
AMD OS X Member
Joined
Mar 25, 2024
Messages
2
Hello there,
Just wanted to say thank you man, it seem that it worked for me too :)

The wonders of internet is about people like you sharing more than valuable knowledge for specific scenarios. It's always been like that and I hope this will last.
I love you boys !

EDIT : Special thanks to HKPhysicist aswell for sharing the excitement and probably saving me hours on the boot issue that you just have to wait out :)

EDIT 2 : Regarding performance with the original configuration (4core / 8Gb) I went from UNUSABLE to runing kind of smooth thru resizing the windows to the minimum size. I'm running on windows 10 and have no option for the graphic settings in VMWare its all grayed out. Hope this can help, cheers 🫰
 
Last edited:

jair117

New member
AMD OS X Member
Joined
Mar 26, 2024
Messages
1
lHOLA nesesito su ayuda .
 

Attachments

  • Captura de pantalla (5).png
    Captura de pantalla (5).png
    14.5 KB · Views: 46

Culdz

New member
AMD OS X Member
Joined
Mar 25, 2024
Messages
2
lHOLA nesesito su ayuda .
Holla amigo,

When you type "win-install.cmd" the system will execute the file that has this name in the current directory.
BUT given your screenshot, you are positionned into the system32 directory (default windows CMD directory) and the file is most probably not here.

You have to navigate into the appropriate directory where the file is located using the "cd" command and retry the command :
cd 'C:\[PATH_TO_UNLOCKER]'
win-install.cmd

also, I used another unlocker that worked as good and didn't need to type any command, it had an interface, you can find it here, it might better suit your expectations in terms of usability : https://techpp.com/2024/02/12/how-to-run-macos-on-windows-10-11-in-a-virtual-machine/
Search for the "unlocker" part in this tutorial.

cheers
 

atiqsamtia

New member
AMD OS X Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2024
Messages
1
I followed these instructions on a Ryzen 7 2700x in Vmware Workstation 17 Pro

It booted into the setup fine and after a few restarts, it gave me "The CPU has been disabled by the guest OS" error.

I edited vmx file to add AMD related smc and cpuid values.

Then the setup continued again.

But after a few more restart it gives me this error and it stuck here.

Any help?
 

Attachments

  • 2024-04-01_13-05.png
    2024-04-01_13-05.png
    71.9 KB · Views: 41

cenidobro

New member
AMD OS X Member
Joined
Apr 12, 2024
Messages
3
Эти сообщения являются обычными. Они должны завершиться, когда установщик перейдет к следующему этапу.

Вы также должны внимательно прочитать мой пост: : круто:

1712945658845.png1712945074315.png

Hello friends. I am using VMware Workstation version 17.5.1, when I started the installation, I see a message that the installation will take about 12 hours. What could be the problem? I also read the post that you need to use only VMware Workstation version 17.0.1 - is that right? could there be a problem that I'm using version 17.5.1? Do I have an AMD Razer 5 3600 ? Thanks for the help, friends.
 
Last edited:

cenidobro

New member
AMD OS X Member
Joined
Apr 12, 2024
Messages
3
I have installed VMware Workstation version 17.0.1 and this error appears when adding Opencore. Please help me install SONOMA, I've been trying for about a week and without success
1712956862838.png
 

Mav3ricK99

New member
AMD OS X Member
Joined
Apr 18, 2024
Messages
2
Ok so this is the third day trying to install at least any MacOS version on a vm, tried virtual box too but didn't work

i tried this MacOS 14 Sonoma beta ISO i found on the internet and the installation went 'almost' good, it restarted a few times until

'your computer restarted because of a problem'

error message showed up and from then it was a loop with no success

so i found this forum and this thread and i decied to tried this OpenCore thingy but i couldn't even boot up since
"The firmware encountered an unexpected exception" message showed up, but this time from VMWare itself

i really had no clue what its happening i think i am going to try it on a intel cpu i got

Gigabyte B550M DS3H
AMD Ryzen 5 3600 3.5ghz
16gb RAM
 

Final

New member
AMD OS X Member
Joined
Apr 19, 2024
Messages
1
sir, can you release the latest opencore for sonoma14.4.1 on the amd platform. My amd cpu is r7 5800h, after I boot sonoma successfully I changet the cpu processors from 4 to 8, but then it boot faile. Finally it can't be used. Why?
 

Mav3ricK99

New member
AMD OS X Member
Joined
Apr 18, 2024
Messages
2
Ok so this is the third day trying to install at least any MacOS version on a vm, tried virtual box too but didn't work

i tried this MacOS 14 Sonoma beta ISO i found on the internet and the installation went 'almost' good, it restarted a few times until

'your computer restarted because of a problem'

error message showed up and from then it was a loop with no success

so i found this forum and this thread and i decied to tried this OpenCore thingy but i couldn't even boot up since
"The firmware encountered an unexpected exception" message showed up, but this time from VMWare itself

i really had no clue what its happening i think i am going to try it on a intel cpu i got

Gigabyte B550M DS3H
AMD Ryzen 5 3600 3.5ghz
16gb RAM
Good news guys. After trying 3 days i could finally install MacOS14 on VMWare

for anyone facing "The firmware encountered an unexpected exception" error, uninstall VMWare Workstation and make sure you install the one that ends in 'Player'

after that download the unlocker that is in this thread (i was using other lol) then it should work, dont edit the vmx file.
 

iusty64

New member
AMD OS X Member
Joined
May 21, 2024
Messages
1
Isn't there a torrent or something for the iso file? I have tried other iso files too, but nothing worked, so now I have to wait 2 days in order to install this iso file
 

Edhawk

Guru
Guru
Joined
May 2, 2020
Messages
2,413
The whole point of this site is that you use the Apple DMG for macOS and have a 'Vanilla' installation. So there is no chance of someone adding something malicious to the installer you download.

You should use Corpnewt's gibMacOS script to download the macOS installer. It downloads the Installer from Apple's Servers. If your Internet connection is slow it will take some time to download.

 

Mac Arthur

Donator
Donator
AMD OS X Member
Joined
May 23, 2023
Messages
102
Amazing job, gonna try to do it, I have all OSX/macOS running on Parallels Desktop since Leopard Server up to Sonoma.
But all my images are originally downloaded from Apple servers with the amazing free (up to v.4.3) MDS software based on MIST. It takes less than 5 clicks to get a bootable installer, and there is no Terminal to open..

You can have a look as well here where everything is explained:

 
Back
Top Bottom
  AdBlock Detected
Sure, ad-blocking software does a great job at blocking ads, but it also blocks some useful and important features of our website. For the best possible site experience please take a moment to disable your AdBlocker.