Gigabyte X670 Gaming X AX - Ventura 13.6.6 OC 0.99 Post Install Ethernet Realtec chipset not detected and can't be properly configured

Mac Arthur

Donator
Donator
AMD OS X Member
Joined
May 23, 2023
Messages
104
Hi all,

Sorry @CaseySJ for polluting your initial post about your Asus X670 Gene, here is mine as many contributors tried to help me.
Config in signature
So far, on OC 0.99 I am able to successfully:
  • Get the Ventura 13.6.6 Apple install menu
  • Get the utility disk menu to format my internal SSD
  • Go through the 1st steps of installation (17min then 29min...)
  • Reboot on the macOS installer
  • Reboot on the internal SSD (get rid off the macOS installer from the USB)

But then I continuously reboot on the last menu with either the Ventua installer or the internal SSD and never reach the Welcome screen of macOS "Choose your country".

This is exactly the same issue, whatever I try to install Big Sur, Monterey, Ventura or Sonoma.

Here are a few screenshots and the currently tested EFI which need to be corrected.
This EFI has been prepared:
  • with the "generic" EFI from Casey (initial post updated to OC 0.94, latest one available from him)
  • updated to OC 0.99
  • All his recommendations regarding BIOS setup, MMIOs discovered, number of physical cores in CPU, RAM information, included in his first 3 posts have been followed.
  • USB mapping has been done under Windows with USBTool box and relevant SSDT disabled, and kexts added.

The "tailored made EFI" is the one attached to the post.

I am looking for additional input as I no longer see what to further investigate...
Thanks a lot to those who already tried to help me... and welcome to new ideas :cool: I won't give up !


bFzH3Ia.jpg


5enc4Tx.jpg


iArAswB.jpg
 

Attachments

  • EFI 01000 ok copie.zip
    6.6 MB · Views: 14

Shaneee

The AMD Guy
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
Mar 13, 2020
Messages
2,202
This is exactly the one I currently run to get Internet, with USB-C port though. Thanks.

If shipping from the UK to Cambodia was so damn expensive I'd have sent you the one I used. Works flawlessly and it's also 2.5GB but I no longer need it, plus only have a 1GB connection.
 

Edhawk

Guru
Guru
Joined
May 2, 2020
Messages
2,458
I was thinking something similar, as I am upgrading my network with some Aquantia AQC-107 and Intel 10Gb X520 & X540 server cards, and have recently removed 5 x 2.5Gb (Realtek) cards.

Cost of posting even a small package like a network card to Cambodia starts at £30, which is more than twice the price of the Realtek 2.5GB network card I linked from AliExpress.
 

Mac Arthur

Donator
Donator
AMD OS X Member
Joined
May 23, 2023
Messages
104
@Shaneee @Edhawk Thanks so much :cool:
You can't imagine how frustrating it is sometimes to look at your configurations and then source it on the local market, a real nightmare!

Luckily, I have parallel paths, but it's costly and time consuming.
I deal with my USB-Lan connection.

Currently in the process of moving my Z490 Vision D stuff to this hack (bye bye @CaseySJ it's been a long journey, you're the one who was contaminating me with the virus a few years ago...). :) :)
 

Mac Arthur

Donator
Donator
AMD OS X Member
Joined
May 23, 2023
Messages
104
A quick update!
Ethernet PCIe card (with Intel chipset!) and Fenvi card are on the way. It's good to have friends travelling from Europe!
Will keep you posted.
More importantly after diving in the new AMD Hackintosh world for nearly a month, I feel I'll have to move soon to a bigger setup.
Starting to turn around :cool:
Already got interesting comments from @mariettosun twin on another forum :) :) :)
 

Shaneee

The AMD Guy
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
Mar 13, 2020
Messages
2,202
Fenvi card

Just remember that the Fenvi card if it's a Broadcom chipset won't work on Sonoma without using OCLP. If it's Intel that's fine.
 

Mac Arthur

Donator
Donator
AMD OS X Member
Joined
May 23, 2023
Messages
104
Yes I am aware of it. Another challenge, but I am familiar with OCLP.
And I guess my new upcoming config will be online with easier compatibility standards :cool:
But still fun and I love it!
 

Kubokun

Member
AMD OS X Member
Joined
Jan 13, 2023
Messages
76
Yes I am aware of it. Another challenge, but I am familiar with OCLP.
And I guess my new upcoming config will be online with easier compatibility standards :cool:
But still fun and I love it!
Already give up ? 😎
You don't mind if I take a look at your efi ?
Gigabyte mobo user here.
 

Mac Arthur

Donator
Donator
AMD OS X Member
Joined
May 23, 2023
Messages
104
Hi!
Obviously I don't mind :cool:
As you can see on the thread, some famous members here have been of great help, and we are there to work as a Team.
Everything is perfectly working, except this fuc*** Lan port :cool:
A Lan PCIe card is on the way with an Intel chipset.
Here is enclosed the latest one.
 

Attachments

  • EFI copy.zip
    35.7 MB · Views: 2

Kubokun

Member
AMD OS X Member
Joined
Jan 13, 2023
Messages
76
Hi!
Obviously I don't mind :cool:
As you can see on the thread, some famous members here have been of great help, and we are there to work as a Team.
Everything is perfectly working, except this fuc*** Lan port :cool:
A Lan PCIe card is on the way with an Intel chipset.
Here is enclosed the latest one.
It's would be great if you also provide a full aida64 system report on windows.
 

Mac Arthur

Donator
Donator
AMD OS X Member
Joined
May 23, 2023
Messages
104
Windows gives me allergies; I never use. Divorce pronounced at the time of Win XP :cool:
What are you interested in? I know Aida 64.
 

Mac Arthur

Donator
Donator
AMD OS X Member
Joined
May 23, 2023
Messages
104
In that case, unless I've missed something, I think my signature speaks for itself—all the information is there.
 

Mac Arthur

Donator
Donator
AMD OS X Member
Joined
May 23, 2023
Messages
104
It's me again, I have been busy with the Z790 but there are good and bad news. :cool:

The Netflix story about Ethernet and WiFI season 2!

I finally dismantled the hack and removed the Realtek WiFi chipset as you all suggested earlier.
I was in good spirits and full of energy this morning. By the way, they should give access to the card from the front of the Mobo, it would be much easier.
Then Enable Realtek kext for Ethernet and guess what? :) It works perfectly fine. You know you were right @fabiosun and I knew you were... Crazy story especially when I remember that I have now an Intel Lan card on the way in the suitcase of a friend. Well, let's keep it, it may be useful, who knows :)


Then the Netflix story about Ethernet and WiFI season 3!

Although it's really simple I was finally a bit reluctant to use OCLP with the Fenvi card and I got (through Amazon as it is no longer DHL but UPS in charge for Cambodia and this gonna really make our life easier) a WiFi card with an Intel AX 210 chipset.
Setup the config.plist with AirportItlwm, BlueToolFixup, IntelBluetoothFirmware and IntelBTPatcher kexts.
Reset NVRAM, reboot and guess what? :) It doesn't works. No idea why as it is perfectly fine on my Asus Z790 Intel machine with the same kexts.

Here are a few screenshots if you find the culprit. I am speechless for the time being.

rCfXCId.png


OOWpEMd.png


HVgdNLu.png


l5yshpe.png


8nlWp1w.png
 

Edhawk

Guru
Guru
Joined
May 2, 2020
Messages
2,458
Good the Ethernet port is now working!

Make sure you have the correct AirportItlwm.kext installed, as there are different versions for each major version of macOS. Plus two different versions for Sonoma pre and post v14.4.

Same with Bluetooth kexts, make sure you are using the latest version (v2.4.0 or newer) from the Intel repository. The Broadcom kext should be v 2.6.8, but that hasn’t changed for some time.
 

Mac Arthur

Donator
Donator
AMD OS X Member
Joined
May 23, 2023
Messages
104
I did countless times. It's the same issue with Ventura.
Copied pasted the part of my Intel EFI kext and config.plist. Same result.
Let's see after a night :)
To be honest Ethernet is sufficient enough but there is no reason not to work for WiFi....
 

fabiosun

Guru
Guru
AMD OS X Member
Joined
Oct 9, 2022
Messages
478
ou know you were right @fabiosun and I knew you were... Crazy story especially when I
ohhhh had you some doubt for this? :)

leaving jokes away..i think your problem is about a patch done by Casey (maybe this patches is not enumerating well your hardware as we happened for all AM5 before @CaseySJ discovery)
 
Back
Top Bottom
  AdBlock Detected
Sure, ad-blocking software does a great job at blocking ads, but it also blocks some useful and important features of our website. For the best possible site experience please take a moment to disable your AdBlocker.