R5 5600G IGPU will work under 8G Memory - Ventura

Steve901

New member
AMD OS X Member
Joined
Jul 30, 2023
Messages
27
I want to share one interesting result.
If you have BISO which could setup more forced memory for IGPU, try 8G.
Then you could open the VDA acceleration. you probably would get slow loading of some software which use VDA acceleration, but it will work and never crash.
1691330137102.png1691330389463.png
 

Steve901

New member
AMD OS X Member
Joined
Jul 30, 2023
Messages
27
I want to share one interesting result.
If you have BISO which could setup more forced memory for IGPU, try 8G.
Then you could open the VDA acceleration. you probably would get slow loading of some software which use VDA acceleration, but it will work and never crash.
View attachment 11590View attachment 11591

Framebuffer I use Coffee Lake - 0x3E9B0007, because I checked the specification of fake model which I use iMacPro1, 1, this IMac has the Intel UHD Graphics 630.
Just my understanding, I do not know if the logic is right.

1691330564656.png
 

ExtremeXT

Donator
Donator
Joined
Aug 7, 2022
Messages
843
Framebuffer I use Coffee Lake - 0x3E9B0007, because I checked the specification of fake model which I use iMacPro1, 1, this IMac has the Intel UHD Graphics 630.
Just my understanding, I do not know if the logic is right.

View attachment 11592
No... that's just a template for Intel framebuffers. AMD drivers don't have any IDs...
 

Edhawk

Guru
Guru
Joined
May 2, 2020
Messages
2,513
The iMacPro doesn't contain an IGPU, definitely not a Coffee Lake UHD630. So your logic is deeply flawed!

The iMacPro1,1 and MacPro7,1, the two main Apple systems faked by AMD Hackintosh's, both rely on a discrete GPU to undertake all graphics processing.
 

ExtremeXT

Donator
Donator
Joined
Aug 7, 2022
Messages
843
The iMacPro doesn't contain an IGPU, definitely not a Coffee Lake UHD630. So your logic is deeply flawed!

The iMacPro1,1 and MacPro7,1, the two main Apple systems faked by AMD Hackintosh's, both rely on a discrete GPU to undertake all graphics processing.
Which is why NootedRed systems should use iMac20,1. It's an iGPU, not a dGPU, why treat it differently than Intel ones?
 

Edhawk

Guru
Guru
Joined
May 2, 2020
Messages
2,513
I wasn't suggesting he use either. I know what NootedRed recommends, as I have two AMD Ryzen systems one with a Ryzen 5 5600g installed and I am currently playing with running macOS on it. I was just pointing out that his logic was flawed and why those two SMBIOS's were the main options for AMD systems. Probably could have worded the message better. I just thought that telling the OP he was talking bollox would be a bit rude!
 

Steve901

New member
AMD OS X Member
Joined
Jul 30, 2023
Messages
27
Thank you for your correction ! @Edhawk @ExtremeXT
I might got wrong information about I MacPro1,1.
Below should be right specification.

Then I will delete the Framebuffer in case it would not help.
1691368281345.png
 

naserbio

New member
AMD OS X Member
Joined
Dec 15, 2023
Messages
3
Congratulation, can you share me your EFI Folder car i tried many to install Ventura but no success! i have R5 5600g + ROG B550 A gaming with 32 gb of ram! please
 

Dmitry213113

New member
AMD OS X Member
Joined
Jan 19, 2024
Messages
7
I want to share one interesting result.
If you have BISO which could setup more forced memory for IGPU, try 8G.
Then you could open the VDA acceleration. you probably would get slow loading of some software which use VDA acceleration, but it will work and never crash.
View attachment 11590View attachment 11591
and how did you do it, please tell me, I can't do it, writes decoder failed
 
Back
Top Bottom
  AdBlock Detected
Sure, ad-blocking software does a great job at blocking ads, but it also blocks some useful and important features of our website. For the best possible site experience please take a moment to disable your AdBlocker.