Mac OS install on AMD Ryzen (VMWare) Opencore - Improved Performance - Works with Sequoia / Sonoma / etc

codehubhq

New member
AMD OS X Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2024
Messages
5
I've found a solution to slow upload internet in the vm

Run the below command in macOS guests to turn off TSO

sudo sysctl -w net.inet.tcp.tso=0

To have any sysctl setting stick between restarts:

create a file /etc/sysctl.conf and add a below entry
net.inet.tcp.tso=0
 

tucano2000

Member
AMD OS X Member
Joined
May 21, 2021
Messages
44
I've found a solution to slow upload internet in the vm

Run the below command in macOS guests to turn off TSO

sudo sysctl -w net.inet.tcp.tso=0

To have any sysctl setting stick between restarts:

create a file /etc/sysctl.conf and add a below entry
net.inet.tcp.tso=0

yes, great. I suggested exactly that in this post earlier:


It worked for me too.

And I put in the tutorial how to solve it.
 

tucano2000

Member
AMD OS X Member
Joined
May 21, 2021
Messages
44
1) Config vmware to 1 processor 4 cores (primary cause for the stuck right at the beginning as shown in your screenshot)
2) Disable hiper-v on windows
3) Patch vmware with unlock tool.
This patch releases the Apple Mac OS X version configuration option in VMWare under Virtual Machine Settings, Options, Apple Mac OS X:
use "macOS 14" when configuring your virtual machine.
4) Set Hard Disk (Sata): macOS_Opencore_1.0_4_cores.vmdk (SATA 0:0) should always be the first boot drive.
In newer versions of WMWare choose "Keep existing format" if you are asked when adding the image of this drive.

All these procedures are described in more detail in the tutorial.
 
Last edited:

codehubhq

New member
AMD OS X Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2024
Messages
5
Is it possible to expand the hard-disk after installation without loosing my data.
My disk is running very low, and I want to expand the hard-disk without loosing anydata on the vm.
Can this be done?
 

tucano2000

Member
AMD OS X Member
Joined
May 21, 2021
Messages
44
Is it possible to expand the hard-disk after installation without loosing my data.
My disk is running very low, and I want to expand the hard-disk without loosing anydata on the vm.
Can this be done?
check this https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-W...UID-73BEB4E6-A1B9-41F4-BA37-364C4B067AA8.html

1720276136904.png

After increasing the volume in vmware, you also need to increase the size of the partition inside macos:

check this => https://www.lifewire.com/resize-mac...> Disk,divisions or deleting existing volumes.
 
Last edited:

tucano2000

Member
AMD OS X Member
Joined
May 21, 2021
Messages
44
After I changed the volume size, when I restarted the mac I noticed that the opencore boot changed to the other drive of opencore itself instead of the drive where macOS is installed.

To change and re-decorate the macOS drive just select the drive and press control + enter at the same time.
 

iosDev

New member
AMD OS X Member
Joined
Jul 7, 2024
Messages
3
I have a Ryzen9 5950x and I'm getting the following error after many hours of installation
"A fault has occurred causing a virtual CPU to enter the shutdown state. If this fault had occurred outside of a virtual machine, it would have caused the physical machine to restart. The shutdown state can be reached by incorrectly configuring the virtual machine, a bug in the guest operating system, or a problem in VMware Player."

1720346415539.png
 
Last edited:

tucano2000

Member
AMD OS X Member
Joined
May 21, 2021
Messages
44
I have a Ryzen9 5950x and I'm getting the following error after many hours of installation
"A fault has occurred causing a virtual CPU to enter the shutdown state. If this fault had occurred outside of a virtual machine, it would have caused the physical machine to restart. The shutdown state can be reached by incorrectly configuring the virtual machine, a bug in the guest operating system, or a problem in VMware Player."

View attachment 14503
1) Config vmware to 1 processor 4 cores (primary cause for the stuck right at the beginning as shown in your screenshot)
2) Disable hiper-v on windows
3) Patch vmware with unlock tool.
This patch releases the Apple Mac OS X version configuration option in VMWare under Virtual Machine Settings, Options, Apple Mac OS X:
use "macOS 14" when configuring your virtual machine.
4) Set Hard Disk (Sata): macOS_Opencore_1.0_4_cores.vmdk (SATA 0:0) should always be the first boot drive.
In newer versions of WMWare choose "Keep existing format" if you are asked when adding the image of this drive.
All these procedures are described in more detail in the tutorial.

The installation process takes less than an hour depending on the configuration of your machine and the type of SSD installed.

There really is a problem with your vmware configuration or with windows itself as hyper-v is enabled.

Read the whole tutorial again and check what you haven't done correctly.

I recommend using sonoma 14.5 because there are still some bugs with Sequoia which is in beta.I
 
Last edited:

iosDev

New member
AMD OS X Member
Joined
Jul 7, 2024
Messages
3
1) Config vmware to 1 processor 4 cores (primary cause for the stuck right at the beginning as shown in your screenshot)
2) Disable hiper-v on windows
3) Patch vmware with unlock tool.
This patch releases the Apple Mac OS X version configuration option in VMWare under Virtual Machine Settings, Options, Apple Mac OS X:
use "macOS 14" when configuring your virtual machine.
4) Set Hard Disk (Sata): macOS_Opencore_1.0_4_cores.vmdk (SATA 0:0) should always be the first boot drive.
In newer versions of WMWare choose "Keep existing format" if you are asked when adding the image of this drive.
All these procedures are described in more detail in the tutorial.

The installation process takes less than an hour depending on the configuration of your machine and the type of SSD installed.

There really is a problem with your vmware configuration or with windows itself as hyper-v is enabled.

Read the whole tutorial again and check what you haven't done correctly.

I recommend using sonoma 14.5 because there are still some bugs with Sequoia which is in beta.I
1720435542606.png
I can confirm that I have config set to
1) 1 processor 4 cores
2) Hyper-V disabled
3) Patched vmware
4) Set Hard Disk (Sata): macOS_Opencore_1.0_4_cores.vmdk (SATA 0:0)

These were the settings since the beginning and still caused that error.
I will try it again by using the macOS iso link you provided. (Do i need to use the VM Workstation Pro 17.5.2 link you provided specifically?)
I also noticed that you haven't mentioned anything about changing the vmware config like in this link. Could you confirm if this step isn't needed?
 

tucano2000

Member
AMD OS X Member
Joined
May 21, 2021
Messages
44
View attachment 14511
I can confirm that I have config set to
1) 1 processor 4 cores
2) Hyper-V disabled
3) Patched vmware
4) Set Hard Disk (Sata): macOS_Opencore_1.0_4_cores.vmdk (SATA 0:0)

These were the settings since the beginning and still caused that error.
I will try it again by using the macOS iso link you provided. (Do i need to use the VM Workstation Pro 17.5.2 link you provided specifically?)
I also noticed that you haven't mentioned anything about changing the vmware config like in this link. Could you confirm if this step isn't needed?

Try to create another virtual machine default. Vmware saves the state of some settings in the files of the folder where you chose to create the virtual machine and depending on what was done previously, this can be bad.

You shouldn't change the settings in the vmx file at all as mentioned in the link you provided because they only work on older versions of macOS that don't have Opencore loaded on boot.
 

iosDev

New member
AMD OS X Member
Joined
Jul 7, 2024
Messages
3
Try to create another virtual machine default. Vmware saves the state of some settings in the files of the folder where you chose to create the virtual machine and depending on what was done previously, this can be bad.

You shouldn't change the settings in the vmx file at all as mentioned in the link you provided because they only work on older versions of macOS that don't have Opencore loaded on boot.
When I select this drive, It gets stuck on a loading screen for several hours and the progress bar doesn't move forward. The timer value keeps reducing and gets stuck on less than a minute remaining. As you can see I have disabled Hyper-V too. Anyi dea why this happens?

1720519624092.png1720519871578.png
 

tucano2000

Member
AMD OS X Member
Joined
May 21, 2021
Messages
44
When I select this drive, It gets stuck on a loading screen for several hours and the progress bar doesn't move forward. The timer value keeps reducing and gets stuck on less than a minute remaining. As you can see I have disabled Hyper-V too. Anyi dea why this happens?

View attachment 14523View attachment 14524

Try using VMware Workstantion Pro provided in a link in this tutorial and not VMware Player.

After patching vmware, close the application and reopen it to create the virtual machine from scratch using the settings in the tutorial.

This patch releases the Apple Mac OS X version configuration option in VMWare under Virtual Machine Settings, Options, Apple Mac OS X:

use "macOS 14" when configuring your virtual machine.

1720539425508.png
 

tucano2000

Member
AMD OS X Member
Joined
May 21, 2021
Messages
44
were you able to login to icloud on beta2? when I try I get 'Verification Failed', same for when I upgraded beta2 to beta3
I also couldn't log in to iCloud, Apple Store and I get the same error in all beta versions of Sequoia.

I don't know exactly what Apple has changed in this version of macOS.

It seems that this occurs in macOS on virtualized systems only such as VMWare.

It could also be a problem with the network driver that VMware uses, vmxnet3.

Maybe it only happens with the beta version. Just a guess!

If you or anyone else finds out how to solve it, please let us know.

check this:
 
Last edited:

tucano2000

Member
AMD OS X Member
Joined
May 21, 2021
Messages
44
were you able to login to icloud on beta2? when I try I get 'Verification Failed', same for when I upgraded beta2 to beta3
It seems that Apple really is limiting access in Virtual Machines and it would be a case of asking for this feature to be included even when the host is Windows:


 

isquattopee

New member
AMD OS X Member
Joined
Jul 13, 2024
Messages
2
I also couldn't log in to iCloud, Apple Store and I get the same error in all beta versions of Sequoia.

I don't know exactly what Apple has changed in this version of macOS.

It seems that this occurs in macOS on virtualized systems only such as VMWare.

It could also be a problem with the network driver that VMware uses, vmxnet3.

Maybe it only happens with the beta version. Just a guess!

If you or anyone else finds out how to solve it, please let us know.

check this:
thanks again for the macos14 vm, it works great. the only thing i wanted out of sequoia was the remote iphone controls but from reading through the links it seems like fully function macos15 vm's arent likely anytime soon
 
Back
Top Bottom
  AdBlock Detected
Sure, ad-blocking software does a great job at blocking ads, but it also blocks some useful and important features of our website. For the best possible site experience please take a moment to disable your AdBlocker.