Mac OS install on AMD Ryzen (VMWare) Opencore - Improved Performance - Works with Sequoia / Sonoma / etc

tucano2000

Member
AMD OS X Member
Joined
May 21, 2021
Messages
44
In the tests I've done with hyper-v active, it runs, but a list of numerous errors appears for about 2 or 3 minutes, then these errors stop and the machine continues to load the system. You can even install and run macOS. But it's even slower. Hyper-v off fixes all this.

You then need to install VMWare Tools, which comes bundled with VMWare Workstantion Pro, in order to change the resolution.

It's also possible to increase the number of cores in the virtual machine to speed it up a bit more, I use opencore with 8 cores, although it's a bit more complicated and there are some previous posts that teach you how to do it.


I disabled HYPER-V bcs with hyperv the vm dont even run ^^
 

foxjitas

New member
AMD OS X Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2024
Messages
2
When I try to boot after following your steps, it says that it doesn't recognize sata 0:0 as a bootloader.

1718814807325.png
(I have opencore 1.0.0 attached to 0:0)

EDIT:

Nevermind. It turned out that my vm's os was set to "other" instead of Apple Mac OS X. Sorry for the dumb question. Thank you so much for the only clear guide that I've found so far! <3

Do you have any idea why this might be?
 

tucano2000

Member
AMD OS X Member
Joined
May 21, 2021
Messages
44
When I try to boot after following your steps, it says that it doesn't recognize sata 0:0 as a bootloader.

View attachment 14323
(I have opencore 1.0.0 attached to 0:0)

EDIT:

Nevermind. It turned out that my vm's os was set to "other" instead of Apple Mac OS X. Sorry for the dumb question. Thank you so much for the only clear guide that I've found so far! <3

Do you have any idea why this might be?


I understand that the problem occurred when selecting the guest operating system, which in this case should always be macOS 14.

This option really only appears if you use a patch to release it.

But I can already imagine that for fear of some process they left this feature hidden and thus in our favor.

To tell you the truth, I'm not sure how VMWare works with the types of virtual machines for each system and even why this feature is hidden.

But in your specific case I believe that VMWare tries to make the hardware as close as possible to the original hardware of a macOS despite sharing the same intel cpu but the rest of the hardware is different from an intel/amd pc.

Opencore in this specific case helps with the cpu patch so that the system works as if it were on an Intel cpu instead of an AMD cpu, since Apple removed the compatibility of these cpu a long time ago.
 

Gamer2VR

New member
AMD OS X Member
Joined
Jun 27, 2024
Messages
3
Hello there! I was trying this tutorial to install Sonoma, but i've had this error at install:
1719443568832.png
How I can fix it? I'm using Workstation Pro instead of Player. Also, already tested it on Player but I'm getting the same results.
 

tucano2000

Member
AMD OS X Member
Joined
May 21, 2021
Messages
44
Hello there! I was trying this tutorial to install Sonoma, but i've had this error at install:
View attachment 14409
How I can fix it? I'm using Workstation Pro instead of Player. Also, already tested it on Player but I'm getting the same results.

Have you configured VMWare to use the macOS 14 Guest Operational System ?

To see this option, you need to patch VMWare with the Unlock tool.


1719481010261.png


If you have already done this, check that Windows Hyper-V is turned off.

And finally, try downloading the new VMDK image version of Opencore 1.0 that I've just updated to add a little more compatibility to Sequoia Beta and some AMD processor patch errors have been added to the beta version as well.
 

Gamer2VR

New member
AMD OS X Member
Joined
Jun 27, 2024
Messages
3
Have you configured VMWare to use the macOS 14 Guest Operational System ?

To see this option, you need to patch VMWare with the Unlock tool.


View attachment 14414


If you have already done this, check that Windows Hyper-V is turned off.

And finally, try downloading the new VMDK image version of Opencore 1.0 that I've just updated to add a little more compatibility to Sequoia Beta and some AMD processor patch errors have been added to the beta version as well.

Disabling Hyper-V worked, Thanks!
 

Gamer2VR

New member
AMD OS X Member
Joined
Jun 27, 2024
Messages
3
Have you configured VMWare to use the macOS 14 Guest Operational System ?

To see this option, you need to patch VMWare with the Unlock tool.


View attachment 14414


If you have already done this, check that Windows Hyper-V is turned off.

And finally, try downloading the new VMDK image version of Opencore 1.0 that I've just updated to add a little more compatibility to Sequoia Beta and some AMD processor patch errors have been added to the beta version as well.
But also, now at searching in Safari the text bugs and it doesn't show. How I can fix this?
 

ethrals

New member
AMD OS X Member
Joined
Oct 23, 2023
Messages
2
Can you provide a different link to download the iso? Mega keeps capping my downloads and I'm not paying for it.
 

tucano2000

Member
AMD OS X Member
Joined
May 21, 2021
Messages
44
But also, now at searching in Safari the text bugs and it doesn't show. How I can fix this?
This doesn't happen here. Try using the new version of Opencore that has been placed in the same shortcut as the tutorial. The previous version still had some bugs and was fixed yesterday.

You may need to reinstall the system again.
 

codehubhq

New member
AMD OS X Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2024
Messages
5
upload speed is very solow on vmware sonoma, I don't know why, download speed is normal, however when I try using git clone command or uploading my ios app through xcode
the upload speed doesn't exceed 60kb/s, can some one help me with this problem?
 

tucano2000

Member
AMD OS X Member
Joined
May 21, 2021
Messages
44
upload speed is very solow on vmware sonoma, I don't know why, download speed is normal, however when I try using git clone command or uploading my ios app through xcode
the upload speed doesn't exceed 60kb/s, can some one help me with this problem?
It seems to be a problem specific to some form of network access because if you do an upload test on speedtest.net website then it works normally.

I have experienced your reported problem when sharing the mac network with java applications that allow Windows to download files from the mac.

There seems to be a problem with the vmxnet3 network driver that vmware provides for the Mac.

Try this method and let me know if it works. I may even add it to the tutorial as a recommendation:

 
Last edited:

mrsidnaik

New member
AMD OS X Member
Joined
Jul 3, 2024
Messages
1
Hello,

I followed the steps but my installation has been stuck on this for last 18 hours. Anyone has any any recommendation as to what I can do?

1720081005977.png
 

tucano2000

Member
AMD OS X Member
Joined
May 21, 2021
Messages
44
Hello,

I followed the steps but my installation has been stuck on this for last 18 hours. Anyone has any any recommendation as to what I can do?

View attachment 14476



Have you set the other sata drive in the image file macOS_Opencore_1.0_4_cores.vmdk to be Sata 0:0 as shown in the screen below?

1720118507496.png


After doing this, when you boot the virtual machine, the Opencore menu in the image below will always appear. The first time you choose the macOS installation disk and the next time you choose the drive on which macOS is being installed:
1720119230072.png

I believe you didn't do this because the Apple logo can't appear when installing or loading the system due to opencore's configuration to show the entire system load log instead of the Apple logo.

So you're probably not allowing the machine to boot into macOS_Opencore_1.0_4_cores.vmdk.

I advise you to redo all the settings from scratch by creating a new virtual machine and reinstalling the system again from the beginning to avoid problems with vmware.
 

Attachments

  • 1720119139872.png
    1720119139872.png
    175.5 KB · Views: 3
Back
Top Bottom
  AdBlock Detected
Sure, ad-blocking software does a great job at blocking ads, but it also blocks some useful and important features of our website. For the best possible site experience please take a moment to disable your AdBlocker.