B550 Gigabyte Aorus Pro (Bios: F12 incl. Setup) | Ryzen 7 3700X | Sapphire RX5500 XT | OC 0.6.8-Release (This system is for sale)

Fooose

New member
Joined
Jul 27, 2020
Messages
29
No, it is not a FENVI FV-T919, I can't remember the name of the card, I've had it for 6 years now. I only use Photoshop, and there are patches for it that work under AMD macOS.

Bildschirmfoto 2020-08-18 um 20.57.53.png
 

fuzzylogik.za

New member
Joined
Aug 13, 2020
Messages
3
Hi,
You posted 2 EFI files, which one should I use? I have the same machine just a diff GPU, and Aorus B550 PRO AC MoBo.

Thanks
 

fuzzylogik.za

New member
Joined
Aug 13, 2020
Messages
3
just asking as I see EFI.zip and OC-0.6.2_AMD_B550AorusProEFI and wanted to know the difference. these are both in the first post, sorry I am learning
 

Aluveitie

Donator
Donator
Joined
May 2, 2020
Messages
582
Re-check all relevant BIOS settings, most new BIOS now have Resizable BAR support which has to be disabled for macOS.
 

AudioGod

Guru
Guru
Joined
Nov 7, 2020
Messages
547
@Fooose One other thing to check would be togo into your Config.plist and make sure the following is set under the Booter Quirks,
  1. EnableWriteUnprotector = No
  2. RebuildAppleMemoryMap = Yes
  3. SetupVirtualMap = No
  4. SyncRuntimePermissions = Yes
 

Fooose

New member
Joined
Jul 27, 2020
Messages
29
@AudioGod: Thanks for the tip, the settings all fit.
@Aluveitie: Thanks for the tip, i must first check whether the new bios also has this function.

Update: Resizable BAR support is already present in the current version 12 and disabled.
 

yourbeat

New member
Joined
Feb 12, 2021
Messages
4
There was a solution in the comment... ^^;;;
open Terminal: "sudo ifconfig en0 media 1000baseT mediaopt full-duplex"
 

yourbeat

New member
Joined
Feb 12, 2021
Messages
4
Every time booting, I need to open a new terminal and fix the ethernet. Currently, I am using the Ethernet manually configured. Can I edit EFI or fix LucyRTL8125Ethernet.kext?
 

Fooose

New member
Joined
Jul 27, 2020
Messages
29
@yourbeat :
First of all, I would like to ask you to enter the hardware you use in your profile.
If you are using the same board which bios version?
As you can see on the snapshot, the network settings need to be adjusted. Then it should work without problems even after a reboot.

network.png
 

yourbeat

New member
Joined
Feb 12, 2021
Messages
4
@yourbeat :
First of all, I would like to ask you to enter the hardware you use in your profile.
If you are using the same board which bios version?
As you can see on the snapshot, the network settings need to be adjusted. Then it should work without problems even after a reboot.

View attachment 2592

Thank you for your answer. Of course, like snapshot, I am using ethernet manually. I was wondering if there is a way to modify efi when installing mac os, so I asked. ^^ ; Thanks to the efi you uploaded, it was really easy to install. Thank you very much.

. Gigabyte B550 Aorus pro AC (rev 1.x) Ryzen5 5600X RX5600XT
 
Top Bottom