Page 2 of 2

Re: Successfully Installed Sierra AMD V4 on FX6350 Gigabyte 990FXA-UD3

PostPosted:Wed Jul 26, 2017 7:01 pm
by jaker89
Shaneee wrote:
Wed Jul 26, 2017 6:34 pm
@jaker89, Install the latest Enoch from the link below and copy the Extra folder from the post install folder to the root of your HDD. What's your GPU?
thanks for all the help and sorry for not following the forum rules, Ive done everything as the tutorials pointed

my specs
FX8300 8core 3.3GHZ
16GB RAM 1600Mhz
GTX1050Ti
Msi 760gm p23 Mobo

about the booing I will try again but what about the missing icons? they are just green bars

Thanks again guys

Re: Successfully Installed Sierra AMD V4 on FX6350 Gigabyte 990FXA-UD3

PostPosted:Wed Jul 26, 2017 7:02 pm
by Shaneee
That's because there's no GPU acceleration. You need to install the Nvidia Web Drivers and enable them :thumbup: See here, viewtopic.php?f=24&t=1702

Re: Successfully Installed Sierra AMD V4 on FX6350 Gigabyte 990FXA-UD3

PostPosted:Thu Jul 27, 2017 11:55 am
by Kieckbot
Dundas1728 wrote:
Wed Jul 05, 2017 6:28 pm
Sierra AMD v4, worked out of the box, just followed the Post Installation text file and voila!
The process was easy as any other hackintosh methods (Intel) and almost like installing the thing on a real Mac.

Ethernet working
WiFi Working
Sound Working
Sleep/Wake no working but as I read in other post its either work or not.
FX graphic glitch resolved after enabling GPU.

Did a couple of tests, Logic Pro X, Final Cut and Xcode , AMD beats my iMac 2013 (intel core i5 2.7ghz)

Thank you very much Shanee I will gladly contribute to this amazing project ! :thumbup: :D :) :clap:
Hi, I've installed Sierra AMD V4 on my AMD FX6300 system too. But It has some minor performance mistakes. Can you tell me, what system definition did you select and what is your bootflag about your graphics card? Mines are iMac 14,2 and GraphicsEnabler=Yes.
You said "after enabling gpu" How did you do that? Thanks.

Re: Successfully Installed Sierra AMD V4 on FX6350 Gigabyte 990FXA-UD3

PostPosted:Sat Jan 13, 2018 4:11 am
by Dundas1728
Hey sorry for taking too much time, I didn't check this forum for a while :eh: -however the only thing you need to do is install clover as Bootloader, please let me know if I can help I know its a bit late!!!